The Mysterious Bookshop
58 Warren Street
New York, NY 10007
Ph: 212-587-1011
Fax: 212-587-1126
Open Seven Days, 11.00 a.m. - 7.00 p.m.
Weekly Update 11/13/09
SIGNED BOOKS NOW AVAILABLE
Sorry to say that, after putting copies aside for the Unclassifiable Crime Club, we have only a very few copies of Invisible by Paul Auster. Such a pity. We cannot get more copies. So it is first come, first served here. An Unclassifiable Crime Club Selection. $25.00
John Connolly stopped by and signed the U.S. edition of The Gates. This is definitely a not-for-young-adults-only story. $24.00
We are happy to be able to offer signed copies of The Museum of Innocence by Nobel Prize winner Orhan Pamuk. This novel, set in Istanbul, is getting terrific reviews. $28.95
And we have exactly two copies of A Tale About a Tiger by S.J. Rozan. Rozan’s short stories have been collected here by the publisher Crippen & Landru. A separate pamphlet, The Private Eye: An American Hero, a column written by Rozan as President of the Private Eye Writers of America, is included. $43.00
UNSIGNED BOOKS AVAILABLE
Because the holiday season is just about upon us, we wanted to let you know about a couple of books which will not be signed but which we highly recommend:
Typhoon is the third novel by Charles Cumming, a former British Secret Service recruit who is fast becoming the U.K’s top thriller writer. This stand-alone is set in Hong King in 1997 as the British prepare to hand over that colony to China. It features Joe Lennox of MI6 who, ten years later, finds himself back in China as Beijing prepares to host the Olympics. I read this and was much impressed. $25.99
Andrew Vachss has a new thriller. Haiku tells the story of Ho, a revered sensei who, after causing the death of a student, roams the streets looking for ways to atone. No signed copies!! $24.99
SIGNED FROM THE U.K.
The Anniversary Man by R.J. Ellory is the latest from one of the U.K.’s most exciting writers. His work is slowly being published here. You’ll be hearing his name a lot, especially around The Mysterious Bookshop. A British Crime Club Selection. $48.00
Acts of Violence, a first novel from Ryan David Jahn, is causing a lot of excitement on the other side of the pond. It is the dark story of Katrina Marino’s murder, from the point of view of her neighbors and it is drawing some great reviews. $38.00
Sweet Sorrow by David Roberts is the latest mystery featuring Lord Edward Corinth and Verity Browne and is set in England in August of 1939. $38.00
FOR COLLECTORS
Whores by James Crumley, McMillan, MT. 1988. First Edition. SIGNED. $200.00
Limited to 475 numbered copies. Very fine, as new, in dust jacket.
The Dark Wind by Tony Hillerman, Harper, NY. 1982. First Edition. SIGNED. $450.00
Very fine in dust jacket.
The Ghostway by Tony Hillerman, McMillan, San Diego. 1984. First Edition. SIGNED. $600.00
This precedes the Harper edition. Limited to 300 numbered copies. Very fine, as new copy in a perfect dust jacket.
See Them Die by Ed McBain, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1960. First Edition. $250.00
Very fine in dust jacket.
The Better Angels by Charles McCarry, Dutton, NY. 1979. First Edition. $35.00
Faint glue stain on front endpaper, else fine in dust jacket. $35.00
Surrogate by Robert B. Parker, Lord John Press, CA. 1982. First Edition. SIGNED. $225.00
Limited to 300 numbered copies. This is copy #100. Glue residue on front endpaper where a bookplate was removed, else very fine in dust jacket, which has a sunned spine.
Too Many Cooks by Rex Stout, Farrar & Rinehart, NY. 1938. First Edition. $1,250.00
A fine, bright copy with the top edge stain as fresh as when it was published. In the original dust jacket, which is sunned on the spine, price-clipped, a dime-sized chip at bottom corner of front panel, some closed tears and lightly frayed at spine ends. Overall, a very nice copy of a very scarce book in collectors’ condition.
Not Quite Dead Enough by Rex Stout, Farrar & Rinehart, NY. 1944. First Edition. $450.00
Near fine in a dust jacket, which is chipped at spine ends, with half-inch chips extending to front panel; nicks and tears along top edge.
Too Many Women by Rex Stout, Viking, NY. 1947. First Edition. $250.00
A fine copy in dust jacket, which has light wear at the top of the spine and along folds.
Kiss Your Ass Goodbye by Charles Willeford, McMillan, FL. 1987. First Edition. SIGNED. $275.00
Limited to 400 numbered copies. Very fine, as new copy in dust jacket.
Sally
sally@mysteriousbookshop.com
Friday, November 13, 2009
Thursday, November 12, 2009
Author of the Week: CRAIG RICE
CRAIG RICE
One of the most popular and beloved authors in America during the 1940s and ‘50s, Craig Rice (1908-1957) was so successful that she became the first mystery writer to be portrayed on the cover of Time magazine. Her hilarious books about the boozy Chicago lawyer John J. Malone had countless reprints in hardcover and in paperback. She ghosted books for Gypsy Rose Lee and the debonair actor George Sanders and wrote several mysteries under the pseudonyms Daphne Sanders and Michael Venning, all of which are hard to find.
Eight Faces at Three, Cleveland, World, 1943 (originally 1939). Reprint. Name, else very good in chipped dust jacket. $15.00
Another copy. Reprint. Very good. $15.00
The Wrong Murder, N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1940. First edition. Near very good. $20.00
Trial by Fury, N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1941. First edition of this Haycraft-Queen cornerstone title. Spine a bit sunned, light wear at extremities, else near very good. $30.00
Telefair, Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1942. First edition. Cover faded, library stamp and names on front endpaper, else very good copy of a scarce title. $25.00
The Sunday Pigeon Murders, Cleveland, World, 1943 (originally 1942). Reprint. Very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. $20.00
The Thursday Turkey Murders, Cleveland, World, 1946 (originally 1943). Reprint. Name, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. $20.00
Having Wonderful Crime, N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1943. First edition. Fine in a dust jacket which has been strengthened at spine ends with cellophane tape which has bled through and is visible. The basis for the 1945 movie starring Pat O’Brien as Malone and Carole Landis. $150.00
Another copy. Cleveland, World. Reprint. Very good in chipped dust jacket. Motion picture edition with photos on the front panel. $20.00
Home Sweet Homicide, N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1944. First edition of this Haycraft-Queen cornerstone title. The Basis for the 1946 movie of the same title, which starred Randolph Scott and Lynn Bari. Name, else very good plus in dust jacket, which is lightly chipped at spine ends. $125.00
The Lucky Stiff, N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1945. First edition. Fine in dust jacket, with moderate wear at spine ends. $75.00
My Kingdom for a Hearse, N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1957. First edition. Very good in soiled dust jacket. $50.00
Another copy. First edition. Foxed, else very good in soiled dust jacket. $35.00
Another copy. First edition. Fine in dust jacket, which has tape stains. $35.00
Another copy. First edition. Very good in dust jacket with faded spine. $25.00
Another copy. London, Hammond, 1959. First U.K. edition. Ex-library copy. $10.00
Knocked for a Loop, N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1957. First edition. An exceptionally fine copy without the usual tanning of the pages. In a fine dust jacket with minuscule rubbing and one tiny crease. $100.00
Another copy. First edition. Fine in dust jacket, which is lightly rubbed at edges and at top of spine. $65.00
Another copy, Very good in dust jacket. $35.00
Another copy. Book club edition. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. $10.00
The Double Frame, London, Black Dagger, 1992. Reprint. British title of Knocked for a Loop. Very fine in dust jacket. $17.50
The April Robin Murders, N.Y., Random House, 1958. First edition. Completed by Ed McBain after Rice died. Tiny stain on fore edge, else fine in dust jacket which has a tiny stain on rear flap. $65.00
One of the most popular and beloved authors in America during the 1940s and ‘50s, Craig Rice (1908-1957) was so successful that she became the first mystery writer to be portrayed on the cover of Time magazine. Her hilarious books about the boozy Chicago lawyer John J. Malone had countless reprints in hardcover and in paperback. She ghosted books for Gypsy Rose Lee and the debonair actor George Sanders and wrote several mysteries under the pseudonyms Daphne Sanders and Michael Venning, all of which are hard to find.
Eight Faces at Three, Cleveland, World, 1943 (originally 1939). Reprint. Name, else very good in chipped dust jacket. $15.00
Another copy. Reprint. Very good. $15.00
The Wrong Murder, N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1940. First edition. Near very good. $20.00
Trial by Fury, N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1941. First edition of this Haycraft-Queen cornerstone title. Spine a bit sunned, light wear at extremities, else near very good. $30.00
Telefair, Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1942. First edition. Cover faded, library stamp and names on front endpaper, else very good copy of a scarce title. $25.00
The Sunday Pigeon Murders, Cleveland, World, 1943 (originally 1942). Reprint. Very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. $20.00
The Thursday Turkey Murders, Cleveland, World, 1946 (originally 1943). Reprint. Name, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. $20.00
Having Wonderful Crime, N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1943. First edition. Fine in a dust jacket which has been strengthened at spine ends with cellophane tape which has bled through and is visible. The basis for the 1945 movie starring Pat O’Brien as Malone and Carole Landis. $150.00
Another copy. Cleveland, World. Reprint. Very good in chipped dust jacket. Motion picture edition with photos on the front panel. $20.00
Home Sweet Homicide, N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1944. First edition of this Haycraft-Queen cornerstone title. The Basis for the 1946 movie of the same title, which starred Randolph Scott and Lynn Bari. Name, else very good plus in dust jacket, which is lightly chipped at spine ends. $125.00
The Lucky Stiff, N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1945. First edition. Fine in dust jacket, with moderate wear at spine ends. $75.00
My Kingdom for a Hearse, N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1957. First edition. Very good in soiled dust jacket. $50.00
Another copy. First edition. Foxed, else very good in soiled dust jacket. $35.00
Another copy. First edition. Fine in dust jacket, which has tape stains. $35.00
Another copy. First edition. Very good in dust jacket with faded spine. $25.00
Another copy. London, Hammond, 1959. First U.K. edition. Ex-library copy. $10.00
Knocked for a Loop, N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1957. First edition. An exceptionally fine copy without the usual tanning of the pages. In a fine dust jacket with minuscule rubbing and one tiny crease. $100.00
Another copy. First edition. Fine in dust jacket, which is lightly rubbed at edges and at top of spine. $65.00
Another copy, Very good in dust jacket. $35.00
Another copy. Book club edition. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. $10.00
The Double Frame, London, Black Dagger, 1992. Reprint. British title of Knocked for a Loop. Very fine in dust jacket. $17.50
The April Robin Murders, N.Y., Random House, 1958. First edition. Completed by Ed McBain after Rice died. Tiny stain on fore edge, else fine in dust jacket which has a tiny stain on rear flap. $65.00
Friday, November 6, 2009
Sally's Weekly Update for 11/06/09
The Mysterious Bookshop
58 Warren Street
New York, NY 10007
Ph: 212-587-1011
Fax: 212-587-1126
Open Seven Days, 11.00 a.m. - 7.00 p.m.
Weekly Update 11/6/09
UPCOMING EVENTS
A reminder that Otto Penzler, Lee Child, Carol O’Connell and John Connolly will be at
The Center for Fiction (previously known as The Mercantile Library)
17 East 47th Street (between Fifth and Madison Avenues)
Wednesday, November 11th at 6.30p.m.
Otto will moderate a discussion by these three contributors to The Lineup (Little Brown, $25.99) as they discuss their characters, what inspired the authors to create them, etc.
First edition copies of the book will be for sale and will happily be signed by all.
Admission is free.
SIGNED BOOKS NOW AVAILABLE
Nine Dragons by Michael Connelly is now signed. Harry Bosch’s investigation into the murder of John Li, a liquor store owner, leads him to Hong Kong where he comes up against a lethal crime ring that follows many immigrants to their new lives in the U.S. A Crime Collectors Club Selection. $27.99
Death Will Help You Leave Him by Elizabeth Zelvin features, once again, recovering alcoholic Bruce Kohler. When the abusive boyfriend of Bruce’s friend is found murdered, Bruce finds himself juggling sleuthing, sobriety, and his feelings for the dead man’s girlfriend. $25.99
We have a few extra copies of two titles, which were Crime Club selections, but which we did not promote vigorously because we thought we might only have enough for Club members. So if you do not have copies, let us know:
The Arms Maker of Berlin by Dan Fesperman. This thriller, set in the present and in wartime Switzerland and Germany, traces the intrigues of the White Rose student movement, which dared to speak out against Hitler. $25.95
If the Dead Rise Not by Philip Kerr is a Bernie Gunther mystery set in Berlin in 1934 as the city prepares to host the 1936 Olympics and Jews are being expelled from all German sporting organizations. $45.00
Publisher’s Weekly picks the Best Books of 2009
Despite the fact the Publisher’s Weekly did not include one woman author in their Top Ten books of the year, they did include some women in their top 100.
Anyway, she huffed, there are worthy books on this list, books we have chosen for Crime Club Selections and books we have had signed. We only have one or two copies of these titles, so consider it a Rare List of sorts - first come, first served:
Spooner by Pete Dexter. $26.99
Dark Places by Gillian Flynn $24.00
Bryant & May on the Loose by Christopher Fowler $43.00
Ravens by George Dawes Green $24.99
Big Machine by Victor LaValle $25.00
The Vagrants by Yiyun Li $30.00
New World Monkeys by Nancy Mauro $23.00
Drood by Dan Simmons $26.99
FOR COLLECTORS
(Jonathan Gash) Streetwalker, London, Bodley Head. 1959. $175.00
The ghost-written autobiography of a London prostitute. The first book by Dr. John Grant, who went on to write the Lovejoy series and other books under the pseudonym Jonathan Gash. Very scarce title; no U.S. Edition. Fine in dust jacket.
The Moon in the Gutter by David Goodis, Gold Medal, NY. 1953. First Edition. $85.00
Acclaimed paperback original. Very good with a light reading crease and minor spine rubbing.
Marked "Personal" by Anna Katharine Green, Putnam. N.T., 1893. First Edition. $250.00
Name on front cover, else a very good copy in the original wrappers. As is true of most 19th century books by important authors, scarce in collectable condition in this fragile binding.
The So Blue Marble by Dorothy B. Hughes, Duell, Sloane & Pierce. 1940. Advance Copy. $750.00
A scarce first edition of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone, but rare in an advance copy, bound in the dust jacket used for the hardcover book. Signed in full on the title page. Additionally inscribed: "For Otto/My first book/and one of my favorites/Best, Dorothy. Review copy stamped with the publication date, Mar. 22, 1940. Spine creased, chipped at top. This is only the second copy I’ve ever seen (the other being in my personal collection).
The Eight Strokes of the Clock by Maurice Leblanc, Macaulay, NY. 1922. First U.S. Edition. $65.00
Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone and Queen’s Quorum title. Spine ends worn, else very good.
See Them Die by Ed McBain, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1960. First Edition. $65.00
Front endpaper shows separation, though the book remains firm and tight. Very good in dust jacket, which is chipped at top and bottom of spine.
Please Write for Details by John D. MacDonald, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1959. First Edition. $25.00
Early novel, published five years before the first Travis McGee adventure. Date at top of front endpaper, else very good in dust jacket with sunned spine and a tear at top of hinge.
The Red House Mystery by A.A. Milne, Methuen, London. 1922. First Edition. $45.00
Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. Top of spine frayed, covers faded, else very good, tight copy.
The Case of the Foster Father by Virginia Perdue, Doubleday Crime Club, NY. 1942. First Edition. $125.00
A tape strip reinforces (unnecessarily) the interior of the top of the spine, else a fine copy in dust jacket.
Sally
sally@mysteriousbookshop.com
58 Warren Street
New York, NY 10007
Ph: 212-587-1011
Fax: 212-587-1126
Open Seven Days, 11.00 a.m. - 7.00 p.m.
Weekly Update 11/6/09
UPCOMING EVENTS
A reminder that Otto Penzler, Lee Child, Carol O’Connell and John Connolly will be at
The Center for Fiction (previously known as The Mercantile Library)
17 East 47th Street (between Fifth and Madison Avenues)
Wednesday, November 11th at 6.30p.m.
Otto will moderate a discussion by these three contributors to The Lineup (Little Brown, $25.99) as they discuss their characters, what inspired the authors to create them, etc.
First edition copies of the book will be for sale and will happily be signed by all.
Admission is free.
SIGNED BOOKS NOW AVAILABLE
Nine Dragons by Michael Connelly is now signed. Harry Bosch’s investigation into the murder of John Li, a liquor store owner, leads him to Hong Kong where he comes up against a lethal crime ring that follows many immigrants to their new lives in the U.S. A Crime Collectors Club Selection. $27.99
Death Will Help You Leave Him by Elizabeth Zelvin features, once again, recovering alcoholic Bruce Kohler. When the abusive boyfriend of Bruce’s friend is found murdered, Bruce finds himself juggling sleuthing, sobriety, and his feelings for the dead man’s girlfriend. $25.99
We have a few extra copies of two titles, which were Crime Club selections, but which we did not promote vigorously because we thought we might only have enough for Club members. So if you do not have copies, let us know:
The Arms Maker of Berlin by Dan Fesperman. This thriller, set in the present and in wartime Switzerland and Germany, traces the intrigues of the White Rose student movement, which dared to speak out against Hitler. $25.95
If the Dead Rise Not by Philip Kerr is a Bernie Gunther mystery set in Berlin in 1934 as the city prepares to host the 1936 Olympics and Jews are being expelled from all German sporting organizations. $45.00
Publisher’s Weekly picks the Best Books of 2009
Despite the fact the Publisher’s Weekly did not include one woman author in their Top Ten books of the year, they did include some women in their top 100.
Anyway, she huffed, there are worthy books on this list, books we have chosen for Crime Club Selections and books we have had signed. We only have one or two copies of these titles, so consider it a Rare List of sorts - first come, first served:
Spooner by Pete Dexter. $26.99
Dark Places by Gillian Flynn $24.00
Bryant & May on the Loose by Christopher Fowler $43.00
Ravens by George Dawes Green $24.99
Big Machine by Victor LaValle $25.00
The Vagrants by Yiyun Li $30.00
New World Monkeys by Nancy Mauro $23.00
Drood by Dan Simmons $26.99
FOR COLLECTORS
(Jonathan Gash) Streetwalker, London, Bodley Head. 1959. $175.00
The ghost-written autobiography of a London prostitute. The first book by Dr. John Grant, who went on to write the Lovejoy series and other books under the pseudonym Jonathan Gash. Very scarce title; no U.S. Edition. Fine in dust jacket.
The Moon in the Gutter by David Goodis, Gold Medal, NY. 1953. First Edition. $85.00
Acclaimed paperback original. Very good with a light reading crease and minor spine rubbing.
Marked "Personal" by Anna Katharine Green, Putnam. N.T., 1893. First Edition. $250.00
Name on front cover, else a very good copy in the original wrappers. As is true of most 19th century books by important authors, scarce in collectable condition in this fragile binding.
The So Blue Marble by Dorothy B. Hughes, Duell, Sloane & Pierce. 1940. Advance Copy. $750.00
A scarce first edition of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone, but rare in an advance copy, bound in the dust jacket used for the hardcover book. Signed in full on the title page. Additionally inscribed: "For Otto/My first book/and one of my favorites/Best, Dorothy. Review copy stamped with the publication date, Mar. 22, 1940. Spine creased, chipped at top. This is only the second copy I’ve ever seen (the other being in my personal collection).
The Eight Strokes of the Clock by Maurice Leblanc, Macaulay, NY. 1922. First U.S. Edition. $65.00
Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone and Queen’s Quorum title. Spine ends worn, else very good.
See Them Die by Ed McBain, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1960. First Edition. $65.00
Front endpaper shows separation, though the book remains firm and tight. Very good in dust jacket, which is chipped at top and bottom of spine.
Please Write for Details by John D. MacDonald, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1959. First Edition. $25.00
Early novel, published five years before the first Travis McGee adventure. Date at top of front endpaper, else very good in dust jacket with sunned spine and a tear at top of hinge.
The Red House Mystery by A.A. Milne, Methuen, London. 1922. First Edition. $45.00
Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. Top of spine frayed, covers faded, else very good, tight copy.
The Case of the Foster Father by Virginia Perdue, Doubleday Crime Club, NY. 1942. First Edition. $125.00
A tape strip reinforces (unnecessarily) the interior of the top of the spine, else a fine copy in dust jacket.
Sally
sally@mysteriousbookshop.com
Friday, October 30, 2009
Sally's Weekly Update for 10/30/09
The Mysterious Bookshop
58 Warren Street
New York, NY 10007
Ph: 212-587-1011
Fax: 212-587-1126
Open Seven Days, 11.00 a.m. - 7.00 p.m.
Weekly Update 10/30/09
UPCOMING EVENTS
Please join Otto Penzler, Lee Child, Carol O’Connell and John Connolly for a special event at The Center for Fiction (previously known as The Mercantile Library)
17 East 47th Street (between Fifth and Madison Avenues)
Wednesday, November 11th at 6.30pm.
Otto will moderate a discussion by these three contributors to The Lineup (Little Brown, $25.99) as they discuss their characters, what inspired the authors to create them, etc.
First edition copies of the book will be for sale and will happily be signed by all.
Admission is free.
SIGNED BOOKS NOW AVAILABLE
Emily Arsenault’s debut, The Broken Teaglass, will delight fans of Biblio mysteries. The Samuelson company is preparing for the next edition of their prestigious Samuelson Dictionary. Editorial assistant Billy Webb, just out of college, begins to sense that there is something suspicious going on beneath this company’s academic facade. A First Mystery Selection. $25.00
Another Biblio mystery, Hound, by Vincent McCaffrey, takes place in the world of rare books, estate auctions, and library sales. Henry Sullivan who buys and sells books, is asked by Morgan Johnson to look at her late husband’s books. He finds himself drawn into a family whose mixed loyalties and secret history will have fatal results. McCaffrey is the owner of Boston’s Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop. A First Mystery Selection. $24.00
Paying Back Jack by Christopher G. Moore is definitely not a biblio mystery. Set in Bangkok and featuring Vincent Calvino, a disbarred American lawyer now working as a PI, it tells the story of two of Calvino’s cases which, together, will threaten his freedom and even his life. $19.95
Derek Nikitas, Edgar-nominated author of Pyres, delivers another unusual and hard-hitting story in The Long Division, which weaves together the lives of several characters as they come together in series of shocking events. A Hard Boiled Club Selection. $24.99
The trade edition of The Lineup, edited by Otto Penzler is here (didya see that rave review in The New York Times? Wow!). Before you ask: Otto Penzler will sign copies but we cannot guarantee that we will have copies signed by any other author, not even those appearing at the event next week. We’ll certainly try, but we can’t be sure, and we will not hold books for signature. $25.99
We’re excited to have some signed copies of Angel Time by Anne Rice. Toby O’Dare is a contract killer, on assignment to kill once again. A mysterious stranger offers O’Dare an opportunity to save rather than take lives and O’Dare, who once dreamt of being a priest, accepts. What happens to O’Dare is extraordinary. The signature is tipped in. $25.95
NOT SIGNED, BUT...
The Hunter by Richard Stark is now a graphic novel, and a very good one! Adapted and illustrated by Darwyn Cooke, every Stark/Westlake fan should be intrigued by this. $24.99
SIGNED FROM THE U.K.
The Winter Ghosts by Kate Mosse is a departure for her: In the winter of 1928, Freddie Watson is traveling through southern France when his car spins off the road during a storm. Freddie stumbles into the woods and takes refuge in an isolated village where he and a young woman, Fabrissa, share stories about the Great War. By the end of the night, Freddie finds himself holding the key to a heartbreaking mystery. $38.00
The Geneva Deception is James Twining’s latest thriller. A Mafia enforcer is murdered and then a senior official at a Vatican-backed bank is killed under similar circumstances. For Lieutenant Allegra Damico is becomes clear the killings are the opening shots in a war. $50.00
FOR COLLECTORS
Here Lies by Eric Ambler, Farrar Straus Giroux, NY. 1985. First U.S. Edition. $150.00
Limited to only 100 copies, numbered and signed by the great espionage writer. Very fine in slipcase.
Miss Hurd: An Enigma by Anna Katharine Green, Putnam. NY. 1894. First Edition. $500.00
Bookplate, sliver chipped from bottom of front cover, else very good in the original wrappers. A rare book in this fragile binding.
That Affair Next Door by Anna Katharine Green, Putnam, NY. 1897. First Edition. $250.00
Endpapers toned, page tops dusty, else a fine copy in blue cloth with the gold still bright and fresh. An early Ebenezer Gryce mystery by this historically important author.
Happy New Year, Herbie & Other Stories by Evan Hunter, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1963. $65.00
Page tops faded, else fine in dust jacket, which has a trace of wear to spine ends and a corner.
‘Til Death by Ed McBain, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1959. First Edition. $200.00
Early and very scarce 87th Precinct novel. A trace of rubbing to spine ends, else about fine in slightly dusty dust jacket with a sunned spine, as usually found on this title.
The End of Night by John D. MacDonald, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1960. First Edition. $65.00
A bit of sunning to very top of spine, else fine in a dust jacket with light wear at spine ends.
The Old Man in the Corner by Baroness Orczy, Greening, London. 1909. First Edition. $1,000.00
Armorial bookplate, trivial rubbing to spine ends and corners, else about a fine copy of this Haycraft-Queen cornerstone and Queen’s Quorum title. Celebrating it’s 100th birthday, this is an unusually nice copy, with the gold and front cover illustration bright and fresh.
The Red Box by Rex Stout, Farrar & Rinehart, NY. 1937. First Edition. $3500.00
A very good to fine copy in a dust jacket that has undergone substantial restoration. Exterior tape mending necessitated expert removal and subsequent restoration of affected areas, mostly across the center of the front panel and the spine. Tears have been mended and some chips replaced; folds have been strengthened. Overall, a very attractive example of a very scarce book in dust jacket.
As bizarre as it seems, this showed up on Google Alert on Wednesday, Oct. 28 - a review of a book Otto edited 33 years ago!! Equally bizarre, we have a few copies of the hardcover first edition still available at the original published price of $10.95. Let us know if you’d like one. Autographed (of course) on request.
Whodunit? Houdini? By Otto Penzler, Editor. Harper & Row, NY. 1976. Review by Mike Tooney
This is an anthology of thirteen mystery stories dealing with the common theme of magic; yet this is not a book of fantasy. While magic is central to each story, the solutions (with one exception) are as down-to-earth as one could hope for (the exception, by John Collier, of course being sui generis).
The authors of Whodunit? Houdini? Include Clayton Rawson, Carter Dickson, Frederick Irving Anderson, William Irish, Walter B. Gibson, Stanley Ellin, and Erle Stanley Gardner: an impressive representation of some of pulp fiction’s greatest practitioners. For that reason alone the book is worth seeking out.
Sally
sally@mysteriousbookshop.com
58 Warren Street
New York, NY 10007
Ph: 212-587-1011
Fax: 212-587-1126
Open Seven Days, 11.00 a.m. - 7.00 p.m.
Weekly Update 10/30/09
UPCOMING EVENTS
Please join Otto Penzler, Lee Child, Carol O’Connell and John Connolly for a special event at The Center for Fiction (previously known as The Mercantile Library)
17 East 47th Street (between Fifth and Madison Avenues)
Wednesday, November 11th at 6.30pm.
Otto will moderate a discussion by these three contributors to The Lineup (Little Brown, $25.99) as they discuss their characters, what inspired the authors to create them, etc.
First edition copies of the book will be for sale and will happily be signed by all.
Admission is free.
SIGNED BOOKS NOW AVAILABLE
Emily Arsenault’s debut, The Broken Teaglass, will delight fans of Biblio mysteries. The Samuelson company is preparing for the next edition of their prestigious Samuelson Dictionary. Editorial assistant Billy Webb, just out of college, begins to sense that there is something suspicious going on beneath this company’s academic facade. A First Mystery Selection. $25.00
Another Biblio mystery, Hound, by Vincent McCaffrey, takes place in the world of rare books, estate auctions, and library sales. Henry Sullivan who buys and sells books, is asked by Morgan Johnson to look at her late husband’s books. He finds himself drawn into a family whose mixed loyalties and secret history will have fatal results. McCaffrey is the owner of Boston’s Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop. A First Mystery Selection. $24.00
Paying Back Jack by Christopher G. Moore is definitely not a biblio mystery. Set in Bangkok and featuring Vincent Calvino, a disbarred American lawyer now working as a PI, it tells the story of two of Calvino’s cases which, together, will threaten his freedom and even his life. $19.95
Derek Nikitas, Edgar-nominated author of Pyres, delivers another unusual and hard-hitting story in The Long Division, which weaves together the lives of several characters as they come together in series of shocking events. A Hard Boiled Club Selection. $24.99
The trade edition of The Lineup, edited by Otto Penzler is here (didya see that rave review in The New York Times? Wow!). Before you ask: Otto Penzler will sign copies but we cannot guarantee that we will have copies signed by any other author, not even those appearing at the event next week. We’ll certainly try, but we can’t be sure, and we will not hold books for signature. $25.99
We’re excited to have some signed copies of Angel Time by Anne Rice. Toby O’Dare is a contract killer, on assignment to kill once again. A mysterious stranger offers O’Dare an opportunity to save rather than take lives and O’Dare, who once dreamt of being a priest, accepts. What happens to O’Dare is extraordinary. The signature is tipped in. $25.95
NOT SIGNED, BUT...
The Hunter by Richard Stark is now a graphic novel, and a very good one! Adapted and illustrated by Darwyn Cooke, every Stark/Westlake fan should be intrigued by this. $24.99
SIGNED FROM THE U.K.
The Winter Ghosts by Kate Mosse is a departure for her: In the winter of 1928, Freddie Watson is traveling through southern France when his car spins off the road during a storm. Freddie stumbles into the woods and takes refuge in an isolated village where he and a young woman, Fabrissa, share stories about the Great War. By the end of the night, Freddie finds himself holding the key to a heartbreaking mystery. $38.00
The Geneva Deception is James Twining’s latest thriller. A Mafia enforcer is murdered and then a senior official at a Vatican-backed bank is killed under similar circumstances. For Lieutenant Allegra Damico is becomes clear the killings are the opening shots in a war. $50.00
FOR COLLECTORS
Here Lies by Eric Ambler, Farrar Straus Giroux, NY. 1985. First U.S. Edition. $150.00
Limited to only 100 copies, numbered and signed by the great espionage writer. Very fine in slipcase.
Miss Hurd: An Enigma by Anna Katharine Green, Putnam. NY. 1894. First Edition. $500.00
Bookplate, sliver chipped from bottom of front cover, else very good in the original wrappers. A rare book in this fragile binding.
That Affair Next Door by Anna Katharine Green, Putnam, NY. 1897. First Edition. $250.00
Endpapers toned, page tops dusty, else a fine copy in blue cloth with the gold still bright and fresh. An early Ebenezer Gryce mystery by this historically important author.
Happy New Year, Herbie & Other Stories by Evan Hunter, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1963. $65.00
Page tops faded, else fine in dust jacket, which has a trace of wear to spine ends and a corner.
‘Til Death by Ed McBain, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1959. First Edition. $200.00
Early and very scarce 87th Precinct novel. A trace of rubbing to spine ends, else about fine in slightly dusty dust jacket with a sunned spine, as usually found on this title.
The End of Night by John D. MacDonald, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1960. First Edition. $65.00
A bit of sunning to very top of spine, else fine in a dust jacket with light wear at spine ends.
The Old Man in the Corner by Baroness Orczy, Greening, London. 1909. First Edition. $1,000.00
Armorial bookplate, trivial rubbing to spine ends and corners, else about a fine copy of this Haycraft-Queen cornerstone and Queen’s Quorum title. Celebrating it’s 100th birthday, this is an unusually nice copy, with the gold and front cover illustration bright and fresh.
The Red Box by Rex Stout, Farrar & Rinehart, NY. 1937. First Edition. $3500.00
A very good to fine copy in a dust jacket that has undergone substantial restoration. Exterior tape mending necessitated expert removal and subsequent restoration of affected areas, mostly across the center of the front panel and the spine. Tears have been mended and some chips replaced; folds have been strengthened. Overall, a very attractive example of a very scarce book in dust jacket.
As bizarre as it seems, this showed up on Google Alert on Wednesday, Oct. 28 - a review of a book Otto edited 33 years ago!! Equally bizarre, we have a few copies of the hardcover first edition still available at the original published price of $10.95. Let us know if you’d like one. Autographed (of course) on request.
Whodunit? Houdini? By Otto Penzler, Editor. Harper & Row, NY. 1976. Review by Mike Tooney
This is an anthology of thirteen mystery stories dealing with the common theme of magic; yet this is not a book of fantasy. While magic is central to each story, the solutions (with one exception) are as down-to-earth as one could hope for (the exception, by John Collier, of course being sui generis).
The authors of Whodunit? Houdini? Include Clayton Rawson, Carter Dickson, Frederick Irving Anderson, William Irish, Walter B. Gibson, Stanley Ellin, and Erle Stanley Gardner: an impressive representation of some of pulp fiction’s greatest practitioners. For that reason alone the book is worth seeking out.
Sally
sally@mysteriousbookshop.com
Anniversary Halloween Party for THE VAMPIRE ARCHIVES.
We recently celebrated the fourth anniversary of our store in Tribeca with a special Halloween party for THE VAMPIRE ARCHIVES!
Wednesday, October 28, 2009
Friday, October 23, 2009
Sally's Weekly Update for 10/23/09
The Mysterious Bookshop
58 Warren Street
New York, NY 10007
Ph: 212-587-1011
Fax: 212-587-1126
Open Seven Days, 11.00 a.m. - 7.00 p.m.
Weekly Update 10/23/09
UPCOMING EVENTS
‘Tis the season - for Vampires!
Wednesday, October 28th at 7.00 p.m.
Symphonyspace
2537 Broadway at 95th Street
(212) 864-5400
Vampire Tales. A Halloween party with Michael Imperioli (The Sopranos) and Aasif Mandvi (The Daily Show) reading stories from The Vampire Archives, edited by our own Otto Penzler.
Tickets: $27.00 Members: $25.00
If you go in costume, tickets are $10 and you are eligible for the contest.
Thursday, October 29th 6.00 p.m. - 8.00 p.m.
The Mysterious Bookshop
Halloween-Fourth-Anniversary-Celebrating-the-publication-of-The Vampire-Archives-edited- by-Otto-Penzler-Party
Wednesday, October 28th 6.30 p.m. - 8.00 p.m.
The Mysterious Bookshop
Derek Nikitas
The Long Division
Author of The Pyres will be here to discuss his new book.]
Light refreshments will be served
SIGNED BOOKS NOW AVAILABLE
Derek Haas was here this week reading from his second Silver Bear Thriller. Columbus is the name of the book and the assassin/hero of this series. We still have a couple of signed first editions of the first in the series, The Silver Bear. Columbus 24.00. The Silver Bear 24.00.
We have very few copies of Boston Noir edited by Dennis Lehane. This is the hard cover edition and is limited to 100 copies and is signed by Dennis Lehane. $100.00
Chronic City by Jonathan Lethem is set in two different Manhattans. Lethem’s forte is parallel realities and he does not disappoint here. This novel is being described by many as his best to date. An Unclassifiable Club Selection. $27.95
Mathilda Savitch is a first novel by Victor Lodato. Mathilda is an adolescent who is dealing with the death of her older sister. She decides to figure out how this tragedy happened and begins to sort through her sister’s possessions. The journey we take with Mathilda is both heartbreaking and hilarious. $25.00
We did manage to get copies of Hardball signed by Sara Paretsky. This is her latest V.I. Warshawski mystery and, we hear, one of her best. $26.95
FOR COLLECTORS
The Lion’s Game by Nelson Demille, Warner Books, NY. 2000. First Edition. SIGNED. $30.00
Fine in fine dust jacket.
The Darkening Glass by Paul Doherty, Headline. London. 2009. First Edition. SIGNED. 50.00
Mathilde of Westminster series set in the England of Edward II. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Mystery for Mary by Virginia Hanson, Doubleday Crime Club, NY. 1942. $125.00
Endpapers foxed, else a fine, fresh copy in dust jacket with a sliver chipped from top of spine.
Mr. Sandeman Loses His Life by Eugene Healy, Holt, NY. 1940. First Edition. $75.00
Fine, crisp copy in price-clipped dust jacket with minor edge wear.
Murder By Reflection by H.F. Heard, Vanguard, NY. 1942. First Edition. $75.00
Fine in dust jacket, which is lightly rubbed and with minor chipping on the spine.
The Man Who Didn’t Exist by Geoffrey Homes, Morrow, NY. 1937. First Edition. $85.00
A fine copy in a rubbed dust jacket that has been backed with brown tape. Scarce in dust jacket.
Obelists Fly High by C. Daly King, Knopf, NY. 1935. First U.S. Edition. $85.00
Pale green cover. Spine sunned, else near fine.
The Affair of the Dead Stranger by Clifford Knight, Dodd, Mead, NY. First Edition 1944. $60.00
Fine in dust jacket with chips at spine ends.
Dancing with Demons by Peter Tremayne, Headline, London. First Edition. 2007. SIGNED. $50.00
A Sister Fidelma mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket.
The Council of the Cursed by Peter Tremayne, Headline, London. First Edition. 2008. SIGNED. $56.00
A Sister Fidelma mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Sally
sally@mysteriousbookshop.com
58 Warren Street
New York, NY 10007
Ph: 212-587-1011
Fax: 212-587-1126
Open Seven Days, 11.00 a.m. - 7.00 p.m.
Weekly Update 10/23/09
UPCOMING EVENTS
‘Tis the season - for Vampires!
Wednesday, October 28th at 7.00 p.m.
Symphonyspace
2537 Broadway at 95th Street
(212) 864-5400
Vampire Tales. A Halloween party with Michael Imperioli (The Sopranos) and Aasif Mandvi (The Daily Show) reading stories from The Vampire Archives, edited by our own Otto Penzler.
Tickets: $27.00 Members: $25.00
If you go in costume, tickets are $10 and you are eligible for the contest.
Thursday, October 29th 6.00 p.m. - 8.00 p.m.
The Mysterious Bookshop
Halloween-Fourth-Anniversary-Celebrating-the-publication-of-The Vampire-Archives-edited- by-Otto-Penzler-Party
Wednesday, October 28th 6.30 p.m. - 8.00 p.m.
The Mysterious Bookshop
Derek Nikitas
The Long Division
Author of The Pyres will be here to discuss his new book.]
Light refreshments will be served
SIGNED BOOKS NOW AVAILABLE
Derek Haas was here this week reading from his second Silver Bear Thriller. Columbus is the name of the book and the assassin/hero of this series. We still have a couple of signed first editions of the first in the series, The Silver Bear. Columbus 24.00. The Silver Bear 24.00.
We have very few copies of Boston Noir edited by Dennis Lehane. This is the hard cover edition and is limited to 100 copies and is signed by Dennis Lehane. $100.00
Chronic City by Jonathan Lethem is set in two different Manhattans. Lethem’s forte is parallel realities and he does not disappoint here. This novel is being described by many as his best to date. An Unclassifiable Club Selection. $27.95
Mathilda Savitch is a first novel by Victor Lodato. Mathilda is an adolescent who is dealing with the death of her older sister. She decides to figure out how this tragedy happened and begins to sort through her sister’s possessions. The journey we take with Mathilda is both heartbreaking and hilarious. $25.00
We did manage to get copies of Hardball signed by Sara Paretsky. This is her latest V.I. Warshawski mystery and, we hear, one of her best. $26.95
FOR COLLECTORS
The Lion’s Game by Nelson Demille, Warner Books, NY. 2000. First Edition. SIGNED. $30.00
Fine in fine dust jacket.
The Darkening Glass by Paul Doherty, Headline. London. 2009. First Edition. SIGNED. 50.00
Mathilde of Westminster series set in the England of Edward II. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Mystery for Mary by Virginia Hanson, Doubleday Crime Club, NY. 1942. $125.00
Endpapers foxed, else a fine, fresh copy in dust jacket with a sliver chipped from top of spine.
Mr. Sandeman Loses His Life by Eugene Healy, Holt, NY. 1940. First Edition. $75.00
Fine, crisp copy in price-clipped dust jacket with minor edge wear.
Murder By Reflection by H.F. Heard, Vanguard, NY. 1942. First Edition. $75.00
Fine in dust jacket, which is lightly rubbed and with minor chipping on the spine.
The Man Who Didn’t Exist by Geoffrey Homes, Morrow, NY. 1937. First Edition. $85.00
A fine copy in a rubbed dust jacket that has been backed with brown tape. Scarce in dust jacket.
Obelists Fly High by C. Daly King, Knopf, NY. 1935. First U.S. Edition. $85.00
Pale green cover. Spine sunned, else near fine.
The Affair of the Dead Stranger by Clifford Knight, Dodd, Mead, NY. First Edition 1944. $60.00
Fine in dust jacket with chips at spine ends.
Dancing with Demons by Peter Tremayne, Headline, London. First Edition. 2007. SIGNED. $50.00
A Sister Fidelma mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket.
The Council of the Cursed by Peter Tremayne, Headline, London. First Edition. 2008. SIGNED. $56.00
A Sister Fidelma mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Sally
sally@mysteriousbookshop.com
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)


