Friday, November 20, 2009

Sally's Weekly Update for 11/20/09

The Mysterious Bookshop

58 Warren Street

New York, NY 10007

Ph: 212-587-1011

Fax: 212-587-1126

Open Seven Days, 11.00 a.m. - 7.00 p.m.

Weekly Update 11/20/09





SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT

THE FIRST RULE

By Robert Crais

LIMITED SIGNED EDITION

We are happy to tell you that we will be publishing a limited edition of Robert Crais’ new book, The First Rule.

This will be the ‘true first edition’ since it will be published in December (the trade edition of The First Rule is coming out in January and will still be the main selection of The Crime Collector’s Club).

The Limited Edition will be published two ways: There will be 100 signed and numbered editions and 26 lettered editions.

Numbered Editions will be published in blue boards and will cost $150.00

Lettered Editions will be published in red boards and will cost $275.00

We’re excited about this limited edition because it comes on the heels of The Lineup which was published in the same handsome format and which sold out very quickly. We are also hoping that this will be the first (or is the second? ) of several limited editions we would like to offer in this format.

Crime Club Members: This limited edition is being offered in addition to the trade edition which members of The Crime Collectors’ Club will receive automatically. If that presents any problem, please contact me (Sally).

Reserve your copy today! Supplies are limited :) :)







Colum McCann has won the prestigious National Book Award for Let The Great World Spin. Congratulations to members of The Unclassifiable Club and all of you who scored a signed first edition. No, we have no more left, and the book is no longer available in first printing.



SIGNED BOOKS NOW AVAILABLE

Tears of Pearl by Tasha Alexander is set in Turkey as the sun is setting on the British Empire. But not quite yet! Lady Emily and Colin Hargreaves, diplomats, are honeymooning in Constantinople when a harem girl is found strangled in the courtyard of the Sultan’s Topkapi Palace. Sir Richard St. Clare, an Englishman who works at the Embassy, recognizes her as his daughter who was kidnapped twenty years earlier. Intrigue! Romance! Skullduggery! We’re extremely pleased to have signed books from this author. A Soft Boiled Club Selection. $24.99

Broken Jewel by David L. Robbins is based on a true story. After the fall of Manila in WWII two thousand allied civilians were imprisoned in an internment camp which was notorious for its horrendous conditions. Remy and Talbot Tuck, father and son, hatch a plan to save themselves and their fellow prisoners. A Thriller/Espionage Club Selection. $25.00

Sano Ichiro, samurai detective, returns in The Cloud Pavilion by Laura Joh Rowland. Set in 1701 Japan, Sano investigates the abduction of several women. $24.99



NOT SIGNED...

Blood’s a Rover by James Ellroy has just been published in the U.K. This is not the true first edition, but for completists, we are offering first printings for $20.00



FOR COLLECTORS

Jack Taylor by Ken Bruen, Mysterious Bookshop, NY. 2007. First Edition. SIGNED. $60.00

A biography of his series character. Limited to only 100 hardcover numbered copies. Very fine without dust jacket as issued.

Lullaby Town by Robert Crais, Bantam. NY. 1992. First Edition. SIGNED. $275.00

Inscribed and signed by author. Very fine in dust jacket.

Dead Cert by Dick Francis, Joseph, London. 1962. First Edition. SIGNED. $9,000.00

A stunning copy of the author’s rare first novel. The dust jacket is clean, unfaded, not price-clipped, and truly as new – one of the few copies on this planet to have survived in this condition. Inscribed and signed on the title page. The copy!





Nerve by Dick Francis, Joseph, London. 1964. First Edition. $2,250.00

Author’s scarce second novel. Fine in fine dust jacket.

Odds Against by Dick Francis, Joseph, London. 1965. First Edition. SIGNED. $500.00

Author’s fourth book. Name on front endpaper, else in a bright, price-clipped dust jacket. Inscribed and signed on the title page.

The Ministry of Fear by Graham Greene, Viking, NY. 1943. Second Impression. $650.00

Second printing before publication. Previous owner’s name on front endpaper, else fine in dust jacket showing rubbing top and bottom of slightly sunned spine.

"Leo Harting: A Biography" by John Le Carre, Doubleday, NY. 1970. $10.00

Contained in Works in Progress. Uncommon little paperback book. One corner creased, else very good.

Girl in a Big Brass Bed by Peter Rabe, Gold Medal, CT. 1965. First Edition. $35.00

Paperback original. Very fine, unread copy.

Violence by Cornell Woolrich, Dodd Mead, NY. 1958. First Edition. $35.00

About fine in a price-clipped dust jacket with a sunned spine.

Hotel by Cornell Woolrich, Random House, NY. 1958. First Edition. $25.00

About fine in dust jacket with light wear at edges and a faded spine.



Sally

sally@mysteriousbookshop.com

Friday, November 13, 2009

Sally's Weekly Update for 11/13/09

The Mysterious Bookshop

58 Warren Street

New York, NY 10007

Ph: 212-587-1011

Fax: 212-587-1126

Open Seven Days, 11.00 a.m. - 7.00 p.m.

Weekly Update 11/13/09









SIGNED BOOKS NOW AVAILABLE

Sorry to say that, after putting copies aside for the Unclassifiable Crime Club, we have only a very few copies of Invisible by Paul Auster. Such a pity. We cannot get more copies. So it is first come, first served here. An Unclassifiable Crime Club Selection. $25.00

John Connolly stopped by and signed the U.S. edition of The Gates. This is definitely a not-for-young-adults-only story. $24.00

We are happy to be able to offer signed copies of The Museum of Innocence by Nobel Prize winner Orhan Pamuk. This novel, set in Istanbul, is getting terrific reviews. $28.95

And we have exactly two copies of A Tale About a Tiger by S.J. Rozan. Rozan’s short stories have been collected here by the publisher Crippen & Landru. A separate pamphlet, The Private Eye: An American Hero, a column written by Rozan as President of the Private Eye Writers of America, is included. $43.00



UNSIGNED BOOKS AVAILABLE

Because the holiday season is just about upon us, we wanted to let you know about a couple of books which will not be signed but which we highly recommend:

Typhoon is the third novel by Charles Cumming, a former British Secret Service recruit who is fast becoming the U.K’s top thriller writer. This stand-alone is set in Hong King in 1997 as the British prepare to hand over that colony to China. It features Joe Lennox of MI6 who, ten years later, finds himself back in China as Beijing prepares to host the Olympics. I read this and was much impressed. $25.99







Andrew Vachss has a new thriller. Haiku tells the story of Ho, a revered sensei who, after causing the death of a student, roams the streets looking for ways to atone. No signed copies!! $24.99



SIGNED FROM THE U.K.

The Anniversary Man by R.J. Ellory is the latest from one of the U.K.’s most exciting writers. His work is slowly being published here. You’ll be hearing his name a lot, especially around The Mysterious Bookshop. A British Crime Club Selection. $48.00

Acts of Violence, a first novel from Ryan David Jahn, is causing a lot of excitement on the other side of the pond. It is the dark story of Katrina Marino’s murder, from the point of view of her neighbors and it is drawing some great reviews. $38.00

Sweet Sorrow by David Roberts is the latest mystery featuring Lord Edward Corinth and Verity Browne and is set in England in August of 1939. $38.00





FOR COLLECTORS

Whores by James Crumley, McMillan, MT. 1988. First Edition. SIGNED. $200.00

Limited to 475 numbered copies. Very fine, as new, in dust jacket.

The Dark Wind by Tony Hillerman, Harper, NY. 1982. First Edition. SIGNED. $450.00

Very fine in dust jacket.

The Ghostway by Tony Hillerman, McMillan, San Diego. 1984. First Edition. SIGNED. $600.00

This precedes the Harper edition. Limited to 300 numbered copies. Very fine, as new copy in a perfect dust jacket.

See Them Die by Ed McBain, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1960. First Edition. $250.00

Very fine in dust jacket.

The Better Angels by Charles McCarry, Dutton, NY. 1979. First Edition. $35.00

Faint glue stain on front endpaper, else fine in dust jacket. $35.00

Surrogate by Robert B. Parker, Lord John Press, CA. 1982. First Edition. SIGNED. $225.00

Limited to 300 numbered copies. This is copy #100. Glue residue on front endpaper where a bookplate was removed, else very fine in dust jacket, which has a sunned spine.





Too Many Cooks by Rex Stout, Farrar & Rinehart, NY. 1938. First Edition. $1,250.00

A fine, bright copy with the top edge stain as fresh as when it was published. In the original dust jacket, which is sunned on the spine, price-clipped, a dime-sized chip at bottom corner of front panel, some closed tears and lightly frayed at spine ends. Overall, a very nice copy of a very scarce book in collectors’ condition.

Not Quite Dead Enough by Rex Stout, Farrar & Rinehart, NY. 1944. First Edition. $450.00

Near fine in a dust jacket, which is chipped at spine ends, with half-inch chips extending to front panel; nicks and tears along top edge.

Too Many Women by Rex Stout, Viking, NY. 1947. First Edition. $250.00

A fine copy in dust jacket, which has light wear at the top of the spine and along folds.

Kiss Your Ass Goodbye by Charles Willeford, McMillan, FL. 1987. First Edition. SIGNED. $275.00

Limited to 400 numbered copies. Very fine, as new copy in dust jacket.



Sally

sally@mysteriousbookshop.com

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Author of the Week: CRAIG RICE

CRAIG RICE

One of the most popular and beloved authors in America during the 1940s and ‘50s, Craig Rice (1908-1957) was so successful that she became the first mystery writer to be portrayed on the cover of Time magazine. Her hilarious books about the boozy Chicago lawyer John J. Malone had countless reprints in hardcover and in paperback. She ghosted books for Gypsy Rose Lee and the debonair actor George Sanders and wrote several mysteries under the pseudonyms Daphne Sanders and Michael Venning, all of which are hard to find.

Eight Faces at Three, Cleveland, World, 1943 (originally 1939). Reprint. Name, else very good in chipped dust jacket. $15.00

Another copy. Reprint. Very good. $15.00

The Wrong Murder, N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1940. First edition. Near very good. $20.00

Trial by Fury, N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1941. First edition of this Haycraft-Queen cornerstone title. Spine a bit sunned, light wear at extremities, else near very good. $30.00

Telefair, Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1942. First edition. Cover faded, library stamp and names on front endpaper, else very good copy of a scarce title. $25.00

The Sunday Pigeon Murders, Cleveland, World, 1943 (originally 1942). Reprint. Very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. $20.00

The Thursday Turkey Murders, Cleveland, World, 1946 (originally 1943). Reprint. Name, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. $20.00

Having Wonderful Crime, N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1943. First edition. Fine in a dust jacket which has been strengthened at spine ends with cellophane tape which has bled through and is visible. The basis for the 1945 movie starring Pat O’Brien as Malone and Carole Landis. $150.00

Another copy. Cleveland, World. Reprint. Very good in chipped dust jacket. Motion picture edition with photos on the front panel. $20.00

Home Sweet Homicide, N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1944. First edition of this Haycraft-Queen cornerstone title. The Basis for the 1946 movie of the same title, which starred Randolph Scott and Lynn Bari. Name, else very good plus in dust jacket, which is lightly chipped at spine ends. $125.00

The Lucky Stiff, N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1945. First edition. Fine in dust jacket, with moderate wear at spine ends. $75.00

My Kingdom for a Hearse, N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1957. First edition. Very good in soiled dust jacket. $50.00

Another copy. First edition. Foxed, else very good in soiled dust jacket. $35.00

Another copy. First edition. Fine in dust jacket, which has tape stains. $35.00

Another copy. First edition. Very good in dust jacket with faded spine. $25.00

Another copy. London, Hammond, 1959. First U.K. edition. Ex-library copy. $10.00

Knocked for a Loop, N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1957. First edition. An exceptionally fine copy without the usual tanning of the pages. In a fine dust jacket with minuscule rubbing and one tiny crease. $100.00

Another copy. First edition. Fine in dust jacket, which is lightly rubbed at edges and at top of spine. $65.00

Another copy, Very good in dust jacket. $35.00

Another copy. Book club edition. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. $10.00

The Double Frame, London, Black Dagger, 1992. Reprint. British title of Knocked for a Loop. Very fine in dust jacket. $17.50

The April Robin Murders, N.Y., Random House, 1958. First edition. Completed by Ed McBain after Rice died. Tiny stain on fore edge, else fine in dust jacket which has a tiny stain on rear flap. $65.00

Friday, November 6, 2009

Sally's Weekly Update for 11/06/09

The Mysterious Bookshop

58 Warren Street

New York, NY 10007

Ph: 212-587-1011

Fax: 212-587-1126

Open Seven Days, 11.00 a.m. - 7.00 p.m.



Weekly Update 11/6/09



UPCOMING EVENTS

A reminder that Otto Penzler, Lee Child, Carol O’Connell and John Connolly will be at

The Center for Fiction (previously known as The Mercantile Library)

17 East 47th Street (between Fifth and Madison Avenues)

Wednesday, November 11th at 6.30p.m.

Otto will moderate a discussion by these three contributors to The Lineup (Little Brown, $25.99) as they discuss their characters, what inspired the authors to create them, etc.

First edition copies of the book will be for sale and will happily be signed by all.

Admission is free.



SIGNED BOOKS NOW AVAILABLE

Nine Dragons by Michael Connelly is now signed. Harry Bosch’s investigation into the murder of John Li, a liquor store owner, leads him to Hong Kong where he comes up against a lethal crime ring that follows many immigrants to their new lives in the U.S. A Crime Collectors Club Selection. $27.99

Death Will Help You Leave Him by Elizabeth Zelvin features, once again, recovering alcoholic Bruce Kohler. When the abusive boyfriend of Bruce’s friend is found murdered, Bruce finds himself juggling sleuthing, sobriety, and his feelings for the dead man’s girlfriend. $25.99



We have a few extra copies of two titles, which were Crime Club selections, but which we did not promote vigorously because we thought we might only have enough for Club members. So if you do not have copies, let us know:

The Arms Maker of Berlin by Dan Fesperman. This thriller, set in the present and in wartime Switzerland and Germany, traces the intrigues of the White Rose student movement, which dared to speak out against Hitler. $25.95



If the Dead Rise Not by Philip Kerr is a Bernie Gunther mystery set in Berlin in 1934 as the city prepares to host the 1936 Olympics and Jews are being expelled from all German sporting organizations. $45.00



Publisher’s Weekly picks the Best Books of 2009

Despite the fact the Publisher’s Weekly did not include one woman author in their Top Ten books of the year, they did include some women in their top 100.

Anyway, she huffed, there are worthy books on this list, books we have chosen for Crime Club Selections and books we have had signed. We only have one or two copies of these titles, so consider it a Rare List of sorts - first come, first served:

Spooner by Pete Dexter. $26.99

Dark Places by Gillian Flynn $24.00

Bryant & May on the Loose by Christopher Fowler $43.00

Ravens by George Dawes Green $24.99

Big Machine by Victor LaValle $25.00

The Vagrants by Yiyun Li $30.00

New World Monkeys by Nancy Mauro $23.00

Drood by Dan Simmons $26.99





FOR COLLECTORS

(Jonathan Gash) Streetwalker, London, Bodley Head. 1959. $175.00

The ghost-written autobiography of a London prostitute. The first book by Dr. John Grant, who went on to write the Lovejoy series and other books under the pseudonym Jonathan Gash. Very scarce title; no U.S. Edition. Fine in dust jacket.

The Moon in the Gutter by David Goodis, Gold Medal, NY. 1953. First Edition. $85.00

Acclaimed paperback original. Very good with a light reading crease and minor spine rubbing.

Marked "Personal" by Anna Katharine Green, Putnam. N.T., 1893. First Edition. $250.00

Name on front cover, else a very good copy in the original wrappers. As is true of most 19th century books by important authors, scarce in collectable condition in this fragile binding.

The So Blue Marble by Dorothy B. Hughes, Duell, Sloane & Pierce. 1940. Advance Copy. $750.00

A scarce first edition of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone, but rare in an advance copy, bound in the dust jacket used for the hardcover book. Signed in full on the title page. Additionally inscribed: "For Otto/My first book/and one of my favorites/Best, Dorothy. Review copy stamped with the publication date, Mar. 22, 1940. Spine creased, chipped at top. This is only the second copy I’ve ever seen (the other being in my personal collection).



The Eight Strokes of the Clock by Maurice Leblanc, Macaulay, NY. 1922. First U.S. Edition. $65.00

Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone and Queen’s Quorum title. Spine ends worn, else very good.

See Them Die by Ed McBain, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1960. First Edition. $65.00

Front endpaper shows separation, though the book remains firm and tight. Very good in dust jacket, which is chipped at top and bottom of spine.

Please Write for Details by John D. MacDonald, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1959. First Edition. $25.00

Early novel, published five years before the first Travis McGee adventure. Date at top of front endpaper, else very good in dust jacket with sunned spine and a tear at top of hinge.

The Red House Mystery by A.A. Milne, Methuen, London. 1922. First Edition. $45.00

Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. Top of spine frayed, covers faded, else very good, tight copy.

The Case of the Foster Father by Virginia Perdue, Doubleday Crime Club, NY. 1942. First Edition. $125.00

A tape strip reinforces (unnecessarily) the interior of the top of the spine, else a fine copy in dust jacket.



Sally

sally@mysteriousbookshop.com

Friday, October 30, 2009

Sally's Weekly Update for 10/30/09

The Mysterious Bookshop

58 Warren Street

New York, NY 10007

Ph: 212-587-1011

Fax: 212-587-1126

Open Seven Days, 11.00 a.m. - 7.00 p.m.



Weekly Update 10/30/09



UPCOMING EVENTS

Please join Otto Penzler, Lee Child, Carol O’Connell and John Connolly for a special event at The Center for Fiction (previously known as The Mercantile Library)

17 East 47th Street (between Fifth and Madison Avenues)

Wednesday, November 11th at 6.30pm.

Otto will moderate a discussion by these three contributors to The Lineup (Little Brown, $25.99) as they discuss their characters, what inspired the authors to create them, etc.

First edition copies of the book will be for sale and will happily be signed by all.

Admission is free.



SIGNED BOOKS NOW AVAILABLE

Emily Arsenault’s debut, The Broken Teaglass, will delight fans of Biblio mysteries. The Samuelson company is preparing for the next edition of their prestigious Samuelson Dictionary. Editorial assistant Billy Webb, just out of college, begins to sense that there is something suspicious going on beneath this company’s academic facade. A First Mystery Selection. $25.00

Another Biblio mystery, Hound, by Vincent McCaffrey, takes place in the world of rare books, estate auctions, and library sales. Henry Sullivan who buys and sells books, is asked by Morgan Johnson to look at her late husband’s books. He finds himself drawn into a family whose mixed loyalties and secret history will have fatal results. McCaffrey is the owner of Boston’s Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop. A First Mystery Selection. $24.00

Paying Back Jack by Christopher G. Moore is definitely not a biblio mystery. Set in Bangkok and featuring Vincent Calvino, a disbarred American lawyer now working as a PI, it tells the story of two of Calvino’s cases which, together, will threaten his freedom and even his life. $19.95



Derek Nikitas, Edgar-nominated author of Pyres, delivers another unusual and hard-hitting story in The Long Division, which weaves together the lives of several characters as they come together in series of shocking events. A Hard Boiled Club Selection. $24.99

The trade edition of The Lineup, edited by Otto Penzler is here (didya see that rave review in The New York Times? Wow!). Before you ask: Otto Penzler will sign copies but we cannot guarantee that we will have copies signed by any other author, not even those appearing at the event next week. We’ll certainly try, but we can’t be sure, and we will not hold books for signature. $25.99

We’re excited to have some signed copies of Angel Time by Anne Rice. Toby O’Dare is a contract killer, on assignment to kill once again. A mysterious stranger offers O’Dare an opportunity to save rather than take lives and O’Dare, who once dreamt of being a priest, accepts. What happens to O’Dare is extraordinary. The signature is tipped in. $25.95



NOT SIGNED, BUT...

The Hunter by Richard Stark is now a graphic novel, and a very good one! Adapted and illustrated by Darwyn Cooke, every Stark/Westlake fan should be intrigued by this. $24.99



SIGNED FROM THE U.K.

The Winter Ghosts by Kate Mosse is a departure for her: In the winter of 1928, Freddie Watson is traveling through southern France when his car spins off the road during a storm. Freddie stumbles into the woods and takes refuge in an isolated village where he and a young woman, Fabrissa, share stories about the Great War. By the end of the night, Freddie finds himself holding the key to a heartbreaking mystery. $38.00

The Geneva Deception is James Twining’s latest thriller. A Mafia enforcer is murdered and then a senior official at a Vatican-backed bank is killed under similar circumstances. For Lieutenant Allegra Damico is becomes clear the killings are the opening shots in a war. $50.00



FOR COLLECTORS

Here Lies by Eric Ambler, Farrar Straus Giroux, NY. 1985. First U.S. Edition. $150.00

Limited to only 100 copies, numbered and signed by the great espionage writer. Very fine in slipcase.

Miss Hurd: An Enigma by Anna Katharine Green, Putnam. NY. 1894. First Edition. $500.00

Bookplate, sliver chipped from bottom of front cover, else very good in the original wrappers. A rare book in this fragile binding.

That Affair Next Door by Anna Katharine Green, Putnam, NY. 1897. First Edition. $250.00

Endpapers toned, page tops dusty, else a fine copy in blue cloth with the gold still bright and fresh. An early Ebenezer Gryce mystery by this historically important author.

Happy New Year, Herbie & Other Stories by Evan Hunter, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1963. $65.00

Page tops faded, else fine in dust jacket, which has a trace of wear to spine ends and a corner.

‘Til Death by Ed McBain, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1959. First Edition. $200.00

Early and very scarce 87th Precinct novel. A trace of rubbing to spine ends, else about fine in slightly dusty dust jacket with a sunned spine, as usually found on this title.

The End of Night by John D. MacDonald, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1960. First Edition. $65.00

A bit of sunning to very top of spine, else fine in a dust jacket with light wear at spine ends.

The Old Man in the Corner by Baroness Orczy, Greening, London. 1909. First Edition. $1,000.00

Armorial bookplate, trivial rubbing to spine ends and corners, else about a fine copy of this Haycraft-Queen cornerstone and Queen’s Quorum title. Celebrating it’s 100th birthday, this is an unusually nice copy, with the gold and front cover illustration bright and fresh.

The Red Box by Rex Stout, Farrar & Rinehart, NY. 1937. First Edition. $3500.00

A very good to fine copy in a dust jacket that has undergone substantial restoration. Exterior tape mending necessitated expert removal and subsequent restoration of affected areas, mostly across the center of the front panel and the spine. Tears have been mended and some chips replaced; folds have been strengthened. Overall, a very attractive example of a very scarce book in dust jacket.


As bizarre as it seems, this showed up on Google Alert on Wednesday, Oct. 28 - a review of a book Otto edited 33 years ago!! Equally bizarre, we have a few copies of the hardcover first edition still available at the original published price of $10.95. Let us know if you’d like one. Autographed (of course) on request.

Whodunit? Houdini? By Otto Penzler, Editor. Harper & Row, NY. 1976. Review by Mike Tooney

This is an anthology of thirteen mystery stories dealing with the common theme of magic; yet this is not a book of fantasy. While magic is central to each story, the solutions (with one exception) are as down-to-earth as one could hope for (the exception, by John Collier, of course being sui generis).

The authors of Whodunit? Houdini? Include Clayton Rawson, Carter Dickson, Frederick Irving Anderson, William Irish, Walter B. Gibson, Stanley Ellin, and Erle Stanley Gardner: an impressive representation of some of pulp fiction’s greatest practitioners. For that reason alone the book is worth seeking out.

Sally

sally@mysteriousbookshop.com

Anniversary Halloween Party for THE VAMPIRE ARCHIVES.

We recently celebrated the fourth anniversary of our store in Tribeca with a special Halloween party for THE VAMPIRE ARCHIVES!


Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Joseph Kanon Talks About Stardust.